Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated April 06, 2020

TAILORU is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors and other users of its services. We know that you care about how your Personal Information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. You have control over what information you share and whom you share it with. We do not share your Personal Information with people or services without your permission. We will work hard to be a responsible steward of the information we hold. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy practices ("Privacy Policy").

By using the services provided by TAILORU, any other related services, TAILOAR application or using the TAILORU Website at www.tailoru.com (collectively, the "Services"), you accept the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.


If you do not accept any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at tailorushop@gmail.com.

Conditions of use
If you decide to access or use the Services, any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service ("Services Agreement"), including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Delaware state law.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?
This Privacy Policy covers what information TAILORU collects when you access or use our Services and how TAILORU uses such information. This Privacy Policy does not cover use of information by third parties we do not control.

Links to privacy policy of third party service providers:
Apple App Store

Google Play Services


What information does TAILORU collect? 

PERSONAL INFORMATION
TAILORU collects information that you provide us. For example, when you express an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services or registering to use the Services, TAILORU may ask you to provide certain contact information such as name, organization name, address, email address, and phone number (collectively, "Contact Information"). When registering for the Services, you may be required to provide additional information that may include a credit card number or other banking or payment information ("Billing Information").

In connection with your use of the Services, TAILORU may collect information that is created or provided by you for such purposes (collectively, "Service Information"). This may include but is not limited to: (a) personal data, such as information you provide about other people such as contact information, phone number, email address, first and last names, and (b) usage data, such as messaging history, purchasing history, transaction dates, read receipts, and other messaging metadata. Contact Information, Billing Information and Service Information may include information that is "Personal Information," meaning data which directly, or used in conjunction with other provided information, enables the identification of a specific individual. (c) body measurement data, such as body part specific measurements, size system, clothing size in cm or inches.

SITE AND APP INFORMATION
As you navigate the TAILORU Website and Application, TAILORU may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons ("Site Information"). Site Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, and the actions you take on the Site (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked). Contact Information, Billing Information, Service Information and Site Information may be collectively referred to as the "Data."

CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to tailorushop@gmail.com

How does TAILORU use the data?

TAILORU uses the Data for the following purposes:

• to provide, monitor, further develop, and improve the Services;


• to manage payments – TAILORU uses a third-party credit card processing provider to manage credit card and ACH processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use Billing Information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing and ACH on our behalf, and is subject to confidentiality obligations restricting the disclosure of information collected to other third parties;


• to provide the Services and perform tasks you request. For example, we will use Service Information and Contact Information to provide you with customer support and, together with Site Information, technical support.


• to communicate with you about your interest in and use of the Services. For example, if you provide your Personal Information in your account, TAILORU will use that information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services. You may opt-out of those communications by following the email opt-out instructions contained in each email or by sending an email request to tailorushop@gmail.com


• to administer your account and communicate with you about your comments and inquiries. For example, we will use Service Information, Billing Information, and your Contact Information to provide you with access to the Services you have ordered, as well as support services, technical updates or updates on changes in TAILORU's policies. TAILORU may also use your Contact Information to send you company updates and marketing information.


• to market our Services and to show you services on behalf of other brands and affiliates.

We use Data to analyze and identify whether certain functions or features of the Services might interest you and, together with our third-party partners (including third-party ad networks) (our “Brands”), to show you ads or services that might be more relevant or interesting to you. We do not share Personal Information with Brands; rather, we use generic criteria about you (e.g., geographic location, industry, etc.) for a specific campaign. We do use Personal Information for our own internal marketing purposes, such as to send you promotional emails. You may opt-out of those communications by following the email opt-out instructions contained in each email or by sending an email request to tailorushop@gmail.com

• to produce training data derived from Service Information for research, development, and business analysis purposes;


• to link your TAILORU account to third-party accounts such as Google, Outlook, Instagram, Twitter, PayPal, or Facebook.


Please note that TAILORU’s use of the Service Information is also governed by the agreement you enter into with TAILORU in connection with the Services Agreement. Please refer to the Services Agreement for specific provisions concerning confidentiality and data protection. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Services Agreement, the Services Agreement will control. 

Choices

OPT-OUTS

You may opt-out of marketing communications by following the email opt-out instructions contained in each email. However, you may not opt-out from non-marketing communications, including company updates, service notifications and other operational updates.

Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites. Our Services and TAILORU Website do not additionally provide a Do Not Track option at this time. This means that unless you have selected this option independently provided on your browser, we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.
You may opt out of cookies and other tracking technologies by changing the settings in your browser or mobile device. Most browsers have this feature, which allows you to disable or delete existing cookies or to automatically reject future cookies. Please refer to the settings or documentation of your browser or mobile device for instructions on how to use these features.

If you have any questions about your choices with respect to opting out of certain collection, use, or disclosure practices, please contact us at tailorushop@gmail.com

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access, correct or delete your Personal Information including Contact Information or Billing Information you provided us. If you would like to make changes to your account, please contact us at tailorushop@gmail.com

How does TAILORU secure your information?

TAILORU is committed to safeguarding your Personal Information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third-party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third-party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device. 

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Does TAILORU share any of the information it receives? 

SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES
We may share your Data or Personal Information with our subsidiaries or affiliated companies to provide you the Service or to improve the Service.

We do not rent or sell your Data to anyone. We do not disclose your Data, except for the following limited purposes:

Agents
We may employ or enter a business contract with other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf ("Agents") - meaning they are helping us provide our Services. We may share your Data with such Agents solely as necessary for them to help us provide our Services. Unless we tell you differently,  TAILORU’s Agents do not have any right to use Data we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. TAILORU may be liable for the appropriate onward transfer of EU personal data to third parties.

TAILORU uses a third-party credit card processing provider to manage credit card and ACH processing.

TAILORU uses a third-party cloud storage provider to assist users in storing data through the Services.

TAILORU uses a third-party chat messaging provider to facilitate messages communicated through the Services.

TAILORU uses a third-party analytics tool provider to understand how users interact with TAILORU Website and Services.

Non-Agents
TAILORU does not currently transfer personal data to non-agent third-parties. If we change our practices in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to identify those entities and also provide users with an opt-out choice.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS
In some cases, we may buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if TAILORU, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that TAILORU goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT
We may release Data when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law, enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements, protect the rights, property, or safety of TAILORU, our employees, our users, or others. Please note that we may be required to release the personal data of EU individuals in response to lawful requests from public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements. If your data request draws attention to an ongoing violation of our Services Agreement, we will take action to prevent further abuse, including actions that may notify the user that we are aware of their misconduct. TAILORU retains the right to refuse services to its customers.

TAILORU may receive orders, subpoenas or other legal demands for Personal Information that has been collected on behalf of third party providers integrated with TAILORU through the use of their applications or services. In such cases, TAILORU will refer the party requesting the Personal Information to the applicable third-party provider. That provider will respond in accordance with its own policies and may disclose your Personal Information in response to such subpoena or other demand for information. If you have questions about any such disclosures, you should contact the applicable provider directly, as TAILORU is not responsible for the policies and practices of such third-party providers. TAILORU will have no liability in connection with any act or omission of any such provider with respect to your data or information or otherwise.

Children
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under 13; if you are a child under 13, please do not attempt to register on the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not authorized to use any of the Service and must immediately delete your information from TAILORU Website or Services and also from your devices. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at tailorushop@gmail.com. We recommend that minors, who are 13 years old but under 18 years old, ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before sending any information about themselves to us or anyone else, whether by using the Service or TAILORU Website and Services.

Others with whom you share your information
We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot, and do not, control the information you share with other users using the Services, the TAILORU Website (including via blogs, dashboards, forums), or how such other users will use or share such information. For example, if you share your information via forums, blogs, or dashboards where other users may have access to such information, we are not responsible for other users using such information. Also, if you share information with other users by using the Services such as message function, chat, or measurements sharing, TAILORU do not control the information you share with other users or how such other uses will use or share such information. TAILORU is not liable for such shared information with other users.

Changes to this policy
TAILORU may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes through a posting on the TAILORU Website or through another reasonable means of communication. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Services after such notice has been provided. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of this Policy whenever you access or use the TAILORU Services to check if this Privacy Policy has been updated. You must review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to keep yourself apprised of any changes. If you do not agree to any modifications to this Policy, your sole recourse is to immediately stop all use of TAILORU Services, and TAILORU Website. Your continued use of any Services or TAILORU Website following the posting of any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that none of our employees or agents has the authority to vary any of our Privacy Policies.

Contacting us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact tailorushop@gmail.com

________

TERMS OF SERVICE IN CONNECTION WITH TAILORU SHIRT TAILORING SERVICE ONLY


TAILORU is in the launch period, starting January 1st, 2019 and closing June 31st, 2019 available in New York City only. We are currently looking to expand to other cities. 

There is a limited number of products per collection. TAILORU reserves the rights to refuse service and cancel our promotions at anytime.

Image is for illustrative purpose only. 

Products take 3 to 4 weeks to make. We ship immediately after receiving the products at our Brooklyn location.

By sharing your email, you agree that TAILORU can send you email communications about our service, marketing and promotion. You can unsubscribe at any time. 

By participating in this launch period and engaging through our website at TAILORU.com, you're waiving your rights to sue TAILORU, its founders, employees, and affiliates for any products and services we provide. 

Thank you for being a part of our journey. We look forward to building the product you really love! 

RETURNS: In general, for all purchases, if you are not satisfied with your purchase for any reason, you may return any unwashed, unworn clothing within fourteen (14) days of receipt of your order for a full merchandise refund (excluding shipping costs). This means that we will only accept unwashed, unworn, unscented, unstained clothing that is in its original condition with all tags and packaging intact. If there are any obvious signs of the items being worn or are not in the condition in which they were received, the refund will be rejected. If you are returning multiple units, you cannot return more than one opened package. The 30% restocking fee will be waived for items returned in original, unopened condition; otherwise a 30% restocking fee will apply. Ship all returns to the address listed below. Please note that it takes about fifteen (15) business days to process a return once we receive it.

INCORRECT SHIPMENT or DEFECTIVE MERCHANDISE: We accept items returned because of incorrect shipment such as color, style, or design. Please note if you are returning multiple units, you cannot return more than one opened package. We will also accept items returned because of any defect in construction. We offer assistance (a $10 credit) in refitting the garments. All original packaging and materials included in the original shipment must be returned with the merchandise. In this case, please contact us via email or phone if you received an item different than what was described on the website or is the wrong color, or style than what you ordered. Our phone numbers and email address are listed below.

EXCHANGES: Our garments are made to fit and we do not allow exchanges for any of the above returns.

MISSING ITEMS: If you're missing an item from your package, please check to verify all the items in your order were shipped in the same parcel. Sometimes an item or items may be on backorder or produced in a later batch. In most cases, we will contact you shortly after receiving your order if one or more items are on backorder or are sold out. If the item is on backorder there is no additional shipping cost to you. If we are sold out, you will be automatically refunded unless we contact you and you agree to a replacement. You may also contact us by phone or email as shown below.

OTHER QUESTIONS: If you have any questions, please contact us by email or phone.

TAILORU

TEL: 636-579-6899

E-MAIL: tailorushop@gmail.com